info@geelongconnectedcommunities.com.au
0419 104 246

Privacy Policy

1. Purpose of this policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide information about the Personal Information Geelong Connected Communities collects, how that information will be handled, how you can access and correct your Personal Information and how to make a complaint about Geelong Connected Communities’ handling of the information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the collection or use of Personal Information about corporations.

2. Personal Information and Sensitive Information

As required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Geelong Connected Communities ensures the protection of any Personal Information it receives. ‘Personal Information’ is defined in the Privacy Act as: information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. ‘Sensitive Information’ includes things such as race, sexual orientation, political opinions, memberships, or health information.

3. Type of Personal Information Collected

Geelong Connected Communities may collect and hold the following Personal Information: Your name, date of birth and address Telephone numbers E-mail address Occupation

4. Collection of Personal Information

Geelong Connected Communities collects Personal Information only by fair and lawful means where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Geelong Connected Communities will not collect Personal Information about you from third parties unless: you consent to the collection of the information from someone else; or it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information from you. If Geelong Connected Communities collects Personal Information from a third party, we will inform you that Personal Information has been collected and the circumstances of that collection. Geelong Connected Communities will not collect Personal Information unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our activities. Geelong Connected Communities collects information when; You register to receive our online newsletter, You apply for a grant from Geelong Connected Communities You sponsor Geelong Connected Communities You agree to allow your image to be part of the Geelong Connected Communities monthly video newsletter.

5. Collection of Sensitive Information

Geelong Connected Communities will not collect Sensitive Information about you unless: you consent to the collection of the information; or the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities; or a permitted general situation exists in relation to the collection of the information by Geelong Connected Communities; or a permitted health situation exists in relation to the collection of the information by Geelong Connected Communities.

6. Unsolicited Personal Information

Where Geelong Connected Communities receives Personal Information which was not solicited by us, we must, within a reasonable period after receiving the information, determine whether or not Geelong Connected Communities could have collected this information under APP 3. Geelong Connected Communities must seek your approval to retain and make use of this information. If it is determined that we could not have collected the Personal Information and that the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record and we do not have your explicit approval to retain the information, then Geelong Connected Communities must as soon as practicable, destroy the information or make sure the information is de-identified, as long as it is reasonable and lawful to do so.

7. Storage & Integrity of Personal Information

Geelong Connected Communities will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the Personal Information that it holds, whether in electronic form or materials stored and generated in hard copy. Reasonable steps will be taken to protect Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss and also from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Geelong Connected Communities is currently sub-contracting the process of creation and issue of its monthly video newsletter and other marketing communications with third parties (currently those third parties are Moo Media Australia, The Tribe Pty Ltd and Murnane Community Consulting P/L).

8. Use of Personal Information

Personal Information (other than Sensitive Information) is collected for the purpose of: providing you with details of our grants; processing payments made by you or to you by Geelong Connected Communities informing you of upcoming events being held by Geelong Connected Communities Informing you of upcoming events being held by one of our grant recipients. Informing you of other activities or events that might be of interest to you. Providing you with information regarding our sponsors or grant recipients Providing you with any other marketing material for Geelong Connected Communities Geelong Connected Communities publishes details of all its successful grant applications on its website and facebook pages, and applicants are made aware of our intention to publish this information, both at the time of application and on approval of the grant. Your Personal Information will not be used for any purpose other than the purposes for which it was collected, unless: such use is authorised or required by law (including where the use meets an exception in the APPs); or you have consented to the use.

9. Disclosure of Personal Information

Geelong Connected Communities will not disclose Personal Information about you except where it is: in accordance with the law; authorised by you in a contract between you and Geelong Connected Communities; or in accordance with consent granted by you.

10. Accessing or correcting Personal Information

Geelong Connected Communities aims to ensure that the Personal Information it holds is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Please ensure any information you provide is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and notify us if you believe it holds information that is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete so that it can be corrected without cost to you. You are entitled to access your Personal Information held by Geelong Connected Communities at any time. You are entitled to ask Geelong Connected Communities to remove your personal details at any time.You are entitled to rescind any previous consent with regard to the collection or use of Personal Information at any time. If you wish to access your Personal Information, you must lodge a request for access with Geelong Connected Communities and a response to that request will be given within a reasonable period. Geelong Connected Communities is entitled to deny access to you if: access would be unlawful; access would disclose a ‘commercially sensitive’ decision making process or information; you do not give Geelong Connected Communities reasonable notice of your request for access; you fail to provide sufficient proof of identity; providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; the information requested relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings; providing access would prejudice negotiations with you; providing access would pose a serious threat to life, health or safety to any individual or to the public in general; the request is frivolous; or denial of access is otherwise authorised by law.

11. Complaints

Complaints about breaches of the APPs by Geelong Connected Communities may be made by contacting The Secretary, Geelong Connected Communities by email on info@geelongconnectedcommunities.com.au or by post to Level 1, 237 Ryrie St Geelong, VIC, 3220